Salina Highbanks Speedway

Join us this Saturday, May 18, 2024 - Allen Frailey Memorial
Joe Duvall's Funkadelic Dirt Track & Honky Tonk Extravaganza
CANCELED - April 27, 2024 Races
BE SURE TO JOIN US TONIGHT FOR THE HIGHLIMIT RACE
Join us this Saturday, May 18, 2024 - Allen Frailey Memorial

Join us this Saturday, May 18, 2024 - Allen Frailey Memorial

5/16/2024 -
Factory Stock payout for this Saturday's race: 1st - $3,000 2nd - $1,500 3rd - $1,000 4th - $900 5th - $800 6th - $700 7th - $600 8th - $500 9th - $40
Joe Duvall's Funkadelic Dirt Track & Honky Tonk Extravaganza

Joe Duvall's Funkadelic Dirt Track & Honky Tonk Extravaganza

5/16/2024 -
Pit Party AFTER the races on May 25! The HWY 69'ers will be here playing in the tech barn. There's plenty of room to dance, so bring your dancing shoe
CANCELED - April 27, 2024 Races

CANCELED - April 27, 2024 Races

4/27/2024 -
Due to Extreme Weather Forecast, we have canceled tonight's race.
BE SURE TO JOIN US TONIGHT FOR THE HIGHLIMIT RACE

BE SURE TO JOIN US TONIGHT FOR THE HIGHLIMIT RACE

4/20/2024 -
TICKETS AVAILABLE AT THE DOOR!

Hamil Metals
Craig Dollansky
760
4/25/2013

4/25/2013

Sprint Source


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series at a Glance: Salina Highbanks

Dollansky seeks repeat of dominating 2011 performance on high-banked oval

SALINA, Okla. – April 24, 2013 – Craig Dollansky will be seeking his second victory of the 2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series season on Friday night when he and the Outlaws invade Salina Highbanks Speedway.

Dollansky earned a victory and set the track record at Salina in the series’ debut on the high-banked oval in 2011, the only other time the Outlaws have raced at the Oklahoma track not far from Tulsa.

Oklahoma native Daryn Pittman grew up near Tulsa and certainly has had the event circled on his calendar. He leads the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series championship standings heading into the weekend.

With the unpredictable nature of spring weather, race organizers have made Saturday a rain date in the event of inclement weather on Friday night. All Friday tickets will be honored on Saturday if necessary.

WHEN

Friday, April 26, at Salina Highbanks Speedway near Salina, Okla. The pits are scheduled to open at 2 p.m., grandstands at 4 p.m. with hot laps at 6:30 p.m. and racing at 7:30 p.m. (Rain date set for Saturday if necessary.)

WHERE

Salina Highbanks Speedway is 7 miles east of US 69 on Highway 20. The GPS address is 3164 East Highway 20, Pryor, Okla. Click on the link for a map ( http://goo.gl/maps/0AcUH).

TICKETS

Tickets for the event at Salina Highbanks Speedway can be purchased by clicking http://slspromotions.com or calling 815-344-2023.

ON THE INTERNET

World of Outlaws — WoOsprint.com

Salina Highbanks Speedway — SalinaHighbanksSpeedway.com

Dirt Radio Network — DIRTVision.com

ABOUT THE TRACKS

Salina Highbanks Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record of 12.874 seconds was established by Craig Dollansky on May 3, 2011.

PREVIOUS WINNERS

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature Winner at Salina Highbanks Speedway:

2011 – Craig Dollansky on May 3, 2011.

3/8-MILE WINNERS

There have been four races on a 3/8-mile track this season. The winners are: Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Daryn Pittman – 1 (Tucson International Raceway on March 9); Donny Schatz – 1 (Kings Speedway on April 12); and Steve Kinser – 1 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16).

DRIVER INFO

The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:

Cody Darrah – CodyDarrah.com

Craig Dollansky – DollanskyRacing.com

Chad Kemenah – ChadKemenah.com

Kraig Kinser – KraigKinser.com

Steve Kinser – SteveKinser.com

Kerry Madsen – KenericRacing.com

Paul McMahan – PaulMcMahanRacing.com

Daryn Pittman – DarynPittman.com

Bill Rose – BillRoseRacing.com

Joey Saldana – JoeySaldanaRacing.com

Donny Schatz – DonnySchatz.com

Jason Sides – SidesMotorsports.com

Sammy Swindell – SwindellMotorsports.citymaker.com

For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

NEWS & NOTES

Feature winners: Daryn Pittman – 3 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 13, Tucson International Raceway on March 9 and Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15); Tim Kaeding – 3 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 7, and Tri-State Speedway on April 20); Donny Schatz – 2 (Kings Speedway on April 12 and The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6); Craig Dollansky – 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 16); Shane Golobic – 1 (Antioch Speedway on April 5); Kyle Larson – 1 (Stockton 99 Dirt Track on March 22); Danny Lasoski – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 17); Steve Kinser – 1 (El Paso Speedway Park on April 16); Paul McMahan – 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on March 23); Terry McCarl – 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16) and Sammy Swindell – 1 (Merced Speedway on March 29).

Tune In: Listen live as the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, calls the action at all World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series events on the DIRT Radio Network, with a number of events throughout the season being featured on the DIRTVision Cybercast. Visit DIRTVision.com for more information on all the features.

Live Updates Online: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

Up Next: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads to Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, Ohio, on Friday, May 3, and Saturday, May 4.

2013 STAT ATTACK

There have been 16 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-Feature events this season.

A-Feature Winners (11 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 3

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

4 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Total Laps Led (16 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Laps

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 101

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 65

3 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 54

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 37

5 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 35

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 35

7 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 33

8 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 30

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 30

10 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 26

11 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 21

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 13

13 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 10

14 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 9

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 9

16 – TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 7

Pole Positions (12 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Poles

1 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 2

5 – JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

Hard Charger Award (10 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – H.C. Awards

1 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 5

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

3 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DOMINIC SCELZI, Fresno, Calif. – 1

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 1

Time Trial leaders (9 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Quick Times

1 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 4

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 3

3 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 2

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 2

5 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 1

Bonus Points Earned (23 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Points

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 46

2 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 39

3 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 23

4 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 17

5 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 15

6 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 14

7 – DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 12

8 – LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. – 11

9 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 10

10 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 8

11 – KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 7

12 – KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 5

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 5

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 5

15 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 4

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 4

17 – SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 3

– DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburg, Pa. – 3

19 – JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 2

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 2

– BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. – 2

– AUSTEN WHEATLEY, Lake Stevens, Wash. – 2

23 – ANDY GREGG, Placerville, Calif. – 1

Heat Race Winners (31 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 8

2 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 4

3 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – 3

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 3

– DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – 3

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 3

– JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 3

8 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 2

– JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio – 2

– JUSTIN HENDERSON, Sioux Falls, S.D. – 2

– WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa – 2

– STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 2

– DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – 2

14 – JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. – 1

– STEVE BUCKWALTER, Royersford, Pa. – 1

– LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. – 1

– SHANE GOLOBIC, Fremont, Calif. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas – 1

– KYLE HIRST, Loomis, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – 1

– KYLE LARSON, Elk Grove, Calif. – 1

– DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa – 1

– JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. – 1

– JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – 1

– TONY STEWART, Columbus, Ind. – 1

– GLENN STYRES, Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada – 1

– BROOKE TATNELL, San Souci, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio – 1

Last Chance Showdown Winners (12 Different Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Wins

1 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – 2

2 – BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. – 1

– CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – 1

– CORY ELIASON, Visalia, Calif. – 1

– DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. – 1

– TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. – 1

– CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – 1

– KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – 1

– PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – 1

– JASON SIDES, BARTLETT, Tenn. – 1

– JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. – 1

– SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – 1

– LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg Pa. – 1

Dash Draw Selection (15 Races)

Number – Times Picked

4 – 2

6 – 10

8 – 4

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank – Driver, Hometown – Winnings

1 – DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. – $66,050

2 – DONNY SCHATZ, Minot, N.D. – $46,150

3 – PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. – $40,400

4 – SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. – $35,100

5 – JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. – $33,360

6 – CHAD KEMENAH, Findlay, Ohio – $31,700

7 – CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. – $31,500

8 – JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. – $26,325

9 – CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. – $25,450

10 – STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $24,000

11 – KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. – $23,105

12 – KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia – $18,450

13 – BILL ROSE, Plainfield, Ind. – $1,800

2013 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2013)

  1. / Friday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Daryn Pittman (1)

  2. / Saturday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Terry McCarl (1)

  3. / Sunday, Feb. 17 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Danny Lasoski (1)

  4. / Wednesday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (1)

  5. / Thursday, March 7 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Tim Kaeding (1)

  6. / Saturday, March 9 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Daryn Pittman (2)

  7. / Friday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Tim Kaeding (2)

  8. / Saturday, March 16 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Craig Dollansky (1)

  9. / Friday, March 22 / Stockton 99 Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kyle Larson (1)

  10. / Saturday, March 23 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Paul McMahan (1)

  11. / Friday, March 29 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / Sammy Swindell (1)

  12. / Friday, April 5 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Shane Golobic (1)

  13. / Friday, April 12 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Donny Schatz (2)

  14. / Saturday, April 13 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (3)

  15. / Tuesday, April 16 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Steve Kinser (1)

  16. / Saturday, April 20 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Tim Kaeding (3)


Submitted By: Admin Account

Back to News

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration


Latest Photos

Our Partners

Ameriflex Hose
Joes Hand Cleaner
Rocklahoma
SJ Plumbing
OReilly Auto Parts
RCB Bank
Pryor Stone
Bull Tuff Mud Company
Lakeland Real Estate
Klint Pursley Trucking
Wades Wrecker
Quanties Sales and Service
CR Oil Company
Dawson Roofing
Yeoman Racing
Klamart
NASCAR Home Tracks
Shipman’s Funeral  Cremation Service
Sav-ON Printing and Signs
RH Painting
MidAmerica Outfitters
CBI Electric
Chupps Auction
DS Paving
Drill-Rite
Edward Jones
No Limit Photography
Clark’s Body Shop
Servpro
81 Speedway
KLA-Mart Discount Surplus
Rocklahoma
Born And Raised
Hamill Metal
Grand Tan
Save Our Race Cars
Big Electric
Down South Liquors
EVR
Fire And Water Restoration
JB Detailing
McWhirt Trucking
Mid America
Okie Dokie
Pryor Asphalt
Rainbow Bunnyball
RCI
United Country Real Estate